The Sabah Insider Online……SYC HARISFABILLAH MOHD RECEIVED TROPHY WINNER OF REGATTA EVANT FROM SANDAKAN OCPD



Picture  Show………REGATTA @ OCPD SYC’s Harisfabillah Muhamad receives his trophy from Sandakan OCPD ACP Zabidi Md Zain (left)

BY: AZMIE AZMAN
Friday November 25/2016

SANDAKAN: SYC’s Harisfabillah Muhamad won the Laser Standard Open category to prevent a clean sweep by Sabah Sailor Association (SAILA) sailors in the just concluded Sandakan Regatta 2016.

The three day event held in the waters fronting Sandakan Yacht Club (SYC) began with the Sandakan River Race on Friday and the Sandakan Regatta during the weekend.

Kinabalu Yacht Club (KYC) sailor Ganesha Grant finished in second place while Mohd Zaidey Bahadun of the Navy Yacht Club Kota Kinabalu took the third spot.

Almost 50 sailors from SYC, KYC, Tawau Yacht Club (TYC), Sabah Sailing Assocation (SAILA) and Navy Yacht Club Kota Kinabalu (NYCKK) took part in the three day event. This year’s regatta also saw for the first time the participation of the Royal Brunei Yacht Club (RBYC).

The closing ceremony was officiated by Sandakan Municipal Council president Datuk James Wong.

Full results of Sandakan River Race/ Sandakan Regatta/ Sabah Closed 2016
Sandakan River Race sponsored by James Pua

International 470 – Muhd Haffizal Zailan/ Awang Hazirul Awang Tuah (SAILA), Irwan Satia/ Muhammad Firdaus Mohd Zulhari (NYCKK), Muhammad Zulkifle Dato Safein/ Muhammad Amirul Haqim Abd Rahman (NYCKK)

Laser Standard Open – Ganesha Grant (KYC), Mohd Zaidey Bahadun (NYCKK), Muhammad Fadzlin Hassan (RBYC).

Laser Radial Open – Afwan Amir Harun (SAILA), Ang Tsun Kiat (SYC), Muhammad Aiman Syafiq Mohd Firdaus (SAILA).

Laser 4.7 Open- Zaifah Zairie Haidy (SAILA), Gabrielle Marygrace Yong Poquita (KYC), Ambigavalli Grant (KYC).

Optimist Division A – Mohd Shahieran Raiman (SAILA), Mohd Azmi Mohd Kahmis (SAILA), Kimberly Kok (TYC)

Optimist Division B- Muhammad Aiman Adam Mohd Firdaus (SAILA), Tim Wong (KYC), Nur Awatif Safri (SAILA)
Optimist Division C – Laurenz Leonardo Daim (KYC)

Optimist Overall Top 5 – Mohd Shahieran Raiman, Mohd Azmi Mohd Kahmis, Muhammad Aiman Adam Mohd Firdaus (SAILA), Tim Wong (KYC), Nur Awatif Safri (SAILA).

SANDAKAN REGATTA 2016
International 470 – Muhd Haffizal Zailan/ Awang Hazirul Awang Tuah (SAILA), Muhammad Zulkifle Dato Safein/ Muhammad Amirul Haqim Abd Rahman (NYCKK), Irwan Satia/ Muhammad Firdaus Mohd Zulhari (NYCKK)

Laser Radial Open – Afwan Harun , Muhammad Aiman Syafiq Mohd Firdaus (SAILA), Ang Tsun Kiat (SYC)

Laser 4.7 Open – Zaifah Zairie Haidy, Dayang Nur Erhaziqah Hanini Erwan (SAILA), Gabrielle Marigrace Yong Poquita (KYC)

Optimisr Overall Top 10 – Mohd Shahieran Raiman (SAILA), Muhammad Aiman Adam Mohd Firdaus (SAILA), Samuel Wong ( KYC), Mohd Azmi Mohd Kahmis (SAILA), Tim Wong (KYC), Nur Awatif Safri (SAILA), Abby Lau (SYC), Kimberly Kok (TYC), Velan Grant (KYC) and Laurenz Leonardo Daim (KYC).

Optimist Division A – Mohd Shahieran Raiman (SAILA), Samuel Wong (KYC), Mohd Azmi Mohd Kahmis (SAILA).
Optimist Division B- Muhammad Aiman Adam Mohd Firdaus (SAILA), Tim Wong (KYC), Nur Awatif Safri (SAILA)

Optimist Division C – Laurenz Leonardo Daim (KYC)
Optimist Novice Top 10 – Ahmad Faris Fazuri (SAILA), Syazwi Thaqif Shahirul (SAILA), Carven Lau (TYC), Melanie Chu (TYC), Nur Nuri Suharmin (SAILA), Zeti Irdina Zainal (KYC), Muhd Aiman Najmi Mohd Firdaus (SAILA), Matthew Chu, Nicholas Kan, Calvin Kong (TYC).

SABAH CLOSED RANKING OPTIMIST RANKING NOVICE BOY 2016 – Ahmad Faris Fazuri (SAILA), Carven Lau (TYC), Syazwi Thaqif Shahirul (SAILA).

SABAH CLOSED RANKING OPTIMIST NOVICE GIRL 2016 – Zeti Irdina Zainal (KYC), Melanie Chu (TYC), Nur Nuri Suharmin (SAILA). SABAH CLOSED RANKING OPTIMIST SENIOR BOY 2016 – Mohd Azmi 

Mohd Kahmis (SAILA), Samuel Wong (KYC) , Tim Wong (KYC).
SABAH CLOSED RANKING OPTIMIST SENIOR GIRL 2016 – Nur Awatif Safri (SAILA), Nurul Afiqah Adam (SAILA), Kimberley Kok (TYC).

\